Privacy Poliy

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Danse Danse. By using our site, you agree to our privacy policy, which ensures the confidentiality and security of the information we collect, in accordance with the Privacy Act, R.S.C. (1985), c. P-21

The purpose of this policy is to set out how the personal information transmitted through this site is collected and processed, and to define the rights of users of this site. Personal information is defined as any information that makes a person identifiable.

1. Agency Responsible for Processing Personal Information

Danse Danse is responsible for processing personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us by email at info@dansedanse.ca or by telephone at 514-848-0623 / 1-855-848-0623.

2. Collection of Personal Information

A. Types of Information Collected

Danse Danse collects personal information when users are: subscribing (information transmitted via the Place des Arts box office), registering for our newsletters, making donations, purchasing gift certificates, purchasing posters, and/or registering for complementary activities, such as dance workshops and other events held outside Place des Arts.

The data collected may include the user’s name, mailing address, email address and telephone number.

B. Use of Information Collected

Personal information is collected in order to improve the website’s usability, provide and improve customer service, contact and identify users, conduct follow-ups, and remember users’ preferences. The personal information collected is also used to develop special offers and for fundraising purposes.

C. Processing of Information Collected

Place des Arts is the ticket office for Danse Danse. Thus, when reserving or purchasing tickets, subscriptions and packages, users understand and agree that Place des Arts will forward to Danse Danse the personal information they have provided. Place des Arts and Danse Danse have implemented measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal information during the transfer process. 

Danse Danse is the sole owner of the personal information collected on this site, which is for its exclusive use and will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to a third party without the prior consent of the user.

All personal information is processed by the personal information officer. Access to personal information may also be granted to employees involved in its processing, and to trusted third parties who provide services to the personal information officer, to the extent that such access is necessary and that they undertake to keep the personal information confidential.

Personal information is processed at Danse Danse’s head office at 2 Sainte-Catherine Street East, Suite 200, Montreal, QC H2X 1K4, and is kept no longer than necessary for the purposes specified in this policy.

D. Security of Personal Information

Danse Danse undertakes to maintain a high level of security to ensure the confidentiality of and prevent unauthorized access to, destruction of and disclosure of users’ personal information; and to use personal information only for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

That being said, the user acknowledges that although Danse Danse takes all reasonable security precautions required by law, no security is infallible, and the user remains responsible for any personal information transmitted over the Internet and acknowledges that a risk of unauthorized access to such data exists.

3. Scope of the Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy applies only to this site. The site includes social networking buttons and links to external sites. Danse Danse is not responsible for such third-party sites and encourages users to consult the privacy policy that these other sites apply. 

4. User’s Rights

The user may, at any time and for any reason, object to the processing of their personal information by the site. They may also exercise their right to opt out to request that their personal information be removed from Danse Danse’s databases.

The user has the right to review the content and source of the personal information held by the personal information officer in order to verify its accuracy or to request that it be completed, updated, deleted, corrected, or converted to an anonymous form.

All requests to the personal information officer must be made by email to the address provided above.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Danse Danse reserves the right to modify its privacy policy at any time to ensure compliance with applicable law. In the event of a substantial change to the policy, users will be notified by email sent to the address they have provided.

In order to stay informed of the latest changes, users are invited to consult this privacy policy regularly. 


Last updated November 5, 2020.